Try the Primal Palate mobile app

Click here

Please consider registering
guest

Log In Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —

 
 

— Match —

 
 
 

— Forum Options —

 
 
 

Wildcard usage:
*  matches any number of characters    %  matches exactly one character

Minimum search word length is 4 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

Topic RSS
2 months in and loving Primal (a little advice needed)
May 2, 2013
9:22 am
Gem
New Member
New Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
May 2, 2013
Offline

Hi all

 

My name is Gem and I am living in London and originally from Scotland. I found Primal about 2 months ago and after the initial carb flu, I am loving every day thanks to it. I have only done the eating part of the lifestyle so far, and next month I plan to join my local Crossfit gym to get strong and fit. It would be great to hear if anyone has fitness tips for someone that is very out of shape and more than a little terrified of the gym!

I have heard about a section of this website covering kitchen basic ingredients, but I can't seem to find it. I'm sure I'm missing an obvious link, but could someone please share it with me so I can have a look?

I'm looking forward to joining this community and learning about the amazing recipes and sharing your successes 

Thanks for your time

gem 

 

May 4, 2013
9:38 am
rodgertr
New Member
New Members
Forum Posts: 1
Member Since:
May 4, 2013
Offline

Hello All,

    I have also been on the Paleo life-style for about 2 months.  I have been enjoying the meals especially breakfasts.  It has been good to be able to enjoy real foods again(like bacon and eggs again).  I have been on various diets for the last six years which were successful at first but the weight started to slowly creep back again.  I recently had blood work done for cholesterol and was surprised that the LDL went from 141 to 180, but not surprised that the HDL went from 53 to 63 and the triglycerides went from 102 to 83.  My doctor wanted to put me on statins but has delayed it for six months.  He of course thought that the LDL went up because I am averaging about 2 eggs a day for breakfast.  My weight has gone from 147 to 138 pounds during these last 2 months.

 

I am almost 70 years old, live in Manchester,NH, and have had a mild form of muscular dystrophy for almost 35 years.

 

Good luck to all on this new life-style.

 

Tom

June 6, 2013
3:50 pm
Kara McCartney
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 33
Member Since:
February 11, 2013
Offline

Gem said 

"I have heard about a section of this website covering kitchen basic ingredients, but I can't seem to find it. I'm sure I'm missing an obvious link, but could someone please share it with me so I can have a look? "

 

Gem: They were probably referring to our eBook, which contains TONS of links to our favorite ingredients/kitchen staples (and where to buy them online, how-to videos, links to outside resources, etc. 

 

Here is the link to the eBook:** you don't have permission to see this link **

 

Good luck! Kara
 
  

 

Forum Timezone: UTC -5

Most Users Ever Online: 332

Currently Online:
5 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 0

Members: 85974

Moderators: 6

Admins: 4

Forum Stats:

Groups: 5

Forums: 16

Topics: 252

Posts: 968

Newest Members: crjones_00@hotmail.com

Moderators: kitoi (60), Jamison Combs (1), gracielin89 (1), Kara McCartney (33), glen (0), blindseeker (0)

Administrators: Jon Daley (11), Bill (81), Tony Ryan (0), Hayley (0)